Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Euphorbia hyssopifolia L.
Eyebane, Hyssopleaf sandmat

Euphorbia hyssopifolia
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southern United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America; naturalized elsewhere.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the USDA PLANTS and Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants links below.

Synonyms: Chamaesyce hyssopifolia.

Other data on Euphorbia hyssopifolia available from :

Euphorbia hyssopifolia has been found in the following 103 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Arch Creek Park Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Big and Little George Hammocks Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Black Creek Forest Present Native
Blowing Rocks Preserve Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 28 Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 33 Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Cedar Point Environmental Park Present Native
Coconut Creek Maple Swamp Natural Area Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Doubtfully Present
Coral Reef Park Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
County Line Scrub, Miami-Dade County Present Native
Crystal Lake Sand Pine Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Reported
Danforth Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Delray Beach Municipal Beach Present Native
Delray Oaks Natural Area Present Native
Dolphin Center and Dolphin Center Addition Present Native
Doris Davis Forman Wilderness Preserve Natural Area Present Native
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Eachus Pineland Present Native
Everglades and Francis S. Taylor Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Florida Atlantic University Ecological Site Present Native
Florida City Pineland Present Native
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Frenchman's Forest Natural Area Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Native
George N. Avery Pineland Present Native
Gopher Tortoise Preserve Present Native
Greynolds Park Present Native
Harden Hammock Present Native
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Native
Highlands Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area Present Native
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Hobe Sound Sandhill Present Native
Homestead Bayfront Park Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Native
Ingram Pineland Present Native
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Kendall Indian Hammocks Park Present Native
LaBelle Nature Park Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Long Key State Park Reported
Lucille Hammock Present Native
Mangrove Preserve Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Anderson, Lipchak, 3112 Parcels, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Military Trail Natural Area Present Native
Milton E. Thompson Park Present Native
Miramar Pineland Present Native
Muscara Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Ned Glenn Nature Preserve Assumed to be Present Native
Nicodemus Slough Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Addition Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Preserve Present Native
Oleta River State Park Present Native
Palm Drive Pineland Present Native
Peck Lake Park Present Native
Pine Island Ridge Natural Area Present Native
Pine Shore Preserve Present Native
Pond Apple Slough Natural Area Present Native
Porter-Russell Pineland Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
Quail Roost Pineland Present Native
Red Reef Park Present Native
Rock Pit #39 Present Native
Rocky Point Hammock Present Native
Ron Ehman Park Present Native
Rosemary Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Royal Palm Beach Pines Natural Area Present Native
Savannas Preserve State Park Present Native
Scrub Oak Park Present Native
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Native
Secret Woods Nature Center Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sunny Palms Pineland Present Native
Tree Island Park Present Native
Trinity Pineland Present Native
Tropical Park Present Native
Virginia Key Beach Park and Marine Stadium Present Native
Warbler Wetland Natural Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native
Yamato Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Yellow Fever Creek Preserve Present Native

Euphorbia hyssopifolia has been found in the following 11 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Glades County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Euphorbia hyssopifolia has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland

All Images:

Euphorbia hyssopifolia
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Euphorbia hyssopifolia
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area, Broward County, Florida