Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Euphorbia deltoidea Engelm. ex Chapm. subsp. deltoidea
Wedge sandmat

Euphorbia deltoidea
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Endemic to South Florida in Miami-Dade County.

Map of Florida Locations

NatureServe Global Status: Critically Imperiled

United States Federal Status: Endangered

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

South Florida History and Distribution: This is a prostrate, herbaceous perennial herb, with wiry stems that radiate out from a taproot, forming dense mats over exposed limestone and sometimes sand. It is native to southern Miami-Dade County from the Cutler Ridge area north to what is now downtown Miami, but is extirpated north of South Miami. It differs from subsp. adhaerens in that the leaves and stems are nearly hairless. It differs from subsp. pinetorum in that the stems are prostrate instead of erect.

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For a current review of E. deltoidea subsp. deltoidea throughout its range, see the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Species Profile.

Synonyms: Chamaesyce deltoidea.

Other data on Euphorbia deltoidea subsp. deltoidea available from :

Euphorbia deltoidea subsp. deltoidea has been found in the following 14 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Coral Reef Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Ludlam Pineland Present Native
Luis Martinez United States Army Reserve Station, Richmond Pine Rocklands Present Native
Ned Glenn Nature Preserve Present Native
Pine Shore Preserve Present Native
Quail Roost Pineland Present Native
Rockdale Pineland Present Native
Ron Ehman Park Present Native
Tamiami Pineland Complex Addition Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Trinity Pineland Present Native
Zoo Miami Present Native

Euphorbia deltoidea subsp. deltoidea has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Native

Euphorbia deltoidea subsp. deltoidea has been found in the following habitat :
Pine Rockland

All Images:

Euphorbia deltoidea
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer