Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Euphorbia deltoidea Engelm. ex Chapm. subsp. adhaerens
(Small) Oudejans
Goulds wedge sandmat

Euphorbia deltoidea
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Endemic to South Florida in Miami-Dade County.

Map of Florida Locations

NatureServe Global Status: Critically Imperiled

United States Federal Status: Endangered

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For a current review of E. deltoidea subsp. deltoidea (including subsp. adhaerens) throughout its range, see the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Species Profile.

Synonyms: Chamaesyce deltoidea subsp. adhaerens.

Other data on Euphorbia deltoidea subsp. adhaerens available from :

Euphorbia deltoidea subsp. adhaerens has been found in the following 7 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Andrew Dodge Memorial Pineland Present Native
Black Creek Forest Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
George N. Avery Pineland Present Native
Goulds Pineland Present Native
Ingram Pineland Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Quail Roost Pineland Present Native

Euphorbia deltoidea subsp. adhaerens has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Native

Euphorbia deltoidea subsp. adhaerens has been found in the following habitat :
Pine Rockland

All Images:

Euphorbia deltoidea
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Euphorbia deltoidea
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Euphorbia deltoidea
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley