Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Euphorbia cumulicola (Small) Oudejans
Sand-dune spurge, Coastal dune sandmat

Euphorbia cumulicola
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Endemic to Florida.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

NatureServe Global Status: Imperiled

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Chamaesyce cumulicola.

Other data on Euphorbia cumulicola available from :

Euphorbia cumulicola has been found in the following 12 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Blowing Rocks Preserve Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Highlands Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Jupiter Ridge Natural Area Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Rosemary Ridge Preserve Present Native
Rosemary Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Native
Yamato Scrub Natural Area Present Native

Euphorbia cumulicola has been found in the following 5 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Palm Beach County Native

Euphorbia cumulicola has been found in the following 4 habitats :
Coastal Strand
Disturbed Upland
Scrub
Scrubby Flatwoods

All Images:

Euphorbia cumulicola
Copyright by: George D. Gann