Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Euphorbia conferta (Small) B.E. Sm.
Everglades key sandmat

Euphorbia conferta
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Endemic to South Florida.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: Chamaesyce conferta.

Other data on Euphorbia conferta available from :

Euphorbia conferta has been found in the following 31 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Black Creek Forest Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Gold Coast Railroad Museum Present Native
Homestead Bayfront Park Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Lucille Hammock Present Native
Ludlam Pineland Present Native
Luis Martinez United States Army Reserve Station, Richmond Pine Rocklands Present Native
Mangrove Preserve Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Reported
Milton E. Thompson Park Present Native
Miramar Pineland Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Ned Glenn Nature Preserve Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Preserve Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Quail Roost Pineland Present Native
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Native
Rockdale Pineland Present Native
South Dade Wetlands Present Native
Sunny Palms Pineland Present Native
Tree Island Park Present Native
Zoo Miami Present Native

Euphorbia conferta has been found in the following 5 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Lee County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native

Euphorbia conferta has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Marl Prairie
Pine Rockland

All Images:

Euphorbia conferta
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Euphorbia conferta
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Euphorbia conferta
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Euphorbia conferta
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Euphorbia conferta
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer