Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Erythrina herbacea L.
Coralbean, Cherokee bean

Erythrina herbacea
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images. For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map, visit the Exploring Florida website.

Synonyms: E. arborea.

Other data on Erythrina herbacea available from :

Erythrina herbacea has been found in the following 87 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
A.D. 'Doug' Barnes Park Present Native
Arch Creek Park Present Native
Atlantic Dunes Park Present Native
Barley Barber Swamp Present Native
Beachwalk Pasley Park Present Native
Big and Little George Hammocks Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native, Cultivated Only
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Black Creek Forest Present Native
Blowing Rocks Preserve Present Native
Bocilla Preserve Present Native
Bonair Beach Parcel, Martin County Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Caloosahatchee Regional Park Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Cape Romano - Ten Thousand Islands Aquatic Preserve Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 28 Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 31 Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Cedar Point Environmental Park Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Crandon Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park Present Native
Delray Beach Municipal Beach Present Native
Enchanted Forest Park Present Native
Estero Bay Preserve State Park Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Florida Panther National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Native
Gasparilla Island State Park Present Native
Greynolds Park Present Native
Halpatiokee Regional Park Present Native
Harden Hammock Present Native
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Native
Hickey Creek Mitigation Park Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Hobe Sound Sandhill Present Native
House of Refuge Park Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Native
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
John D. MacArthur Beach State Park Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Kendall Indian Hammocks Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Koreshan State Historic Site Present Native
Loggerhead Park Present Native
Loveland Hammock Present Native
Loxahatchee River-Lake Worth Creek Aquatic Preserve Present Native
Loxahatchee Slough Natural Area Present Native
Lucille Hammock Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
Meissner Hammock Present Native
Mound Key Archaeological State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Navy Wells Pineland #23 Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Ocean Ridge Hammock Park Present Native
Oleta River State Park Present Native
Pine Island National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Pine Island Ridge Natural Area Present Native
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Native
Red Reef Park Present Native
Rocky Point Hammock Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Savannas Preserve State Park Present Native
Secret Woods Nature Center Present Native
Silver Palm Groves Present Native
Silver Palm Hammock Present Native
Simpson Park Present Native
South Beach Park Present Native
St. Lucie Inlet Preserve State Park Present Native
Stuart Beach Park Present Native
Sunny Palms Pineland Present Native
Ten Thousand Islands National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
The Barnacle State Historic Park Present Native
Tree Tops Park Present Native
Twin Rivers Present Native
Whispering Pines Hammock Preserve Present Native

Erythrina herbacea has been found in the following 9 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Erythrina herbacea has been found in the following 11 habitats :
Coastal Berm
Coastal Strand
Maritime Hammock
Mesic Flatwoods
Mesic Hammock
Pine Rockland
Prairie Hammock
Rockland Hammock
Scrubby Flatwoods
Shell Mound
Xeric Hammock

All Images:

Erythrina herbacea
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand
Erythrina herbacea
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Erythrina herbacea
Copyright by: Susan Trammell
Erythrina herbacea
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2012
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Erythrina herbacea
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Erythrina herbacea
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Erythrina herbacea
Copyright by: Shirley Denton