Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Eragrostis pectinacea (Michx.) Nees ex Jedwabn. var. tracyi
(Hitchc.) P.M. Peterson
Sanibel Island love grass

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Endemic to western peninsular Florida.

Map of Florida Locations

NatureServe Global Status: Critically Imperiled

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For an image, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Eragrostis tracyi Hitchc.

Other data on Eragrostis pectinacea var. tracyi available from :

Eragrostis pectinacea var. tracyi has been found in the following 4 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Reported
Don Pedro Island State Park Present Native
Mound Key Archaeological State Park Present Native

Eragrostis pectinacea var. tracyi has been found in the following 3 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Lee County Native

Eragrostis pectinacea var. tracyi has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Coastal Grassland
Disturbed Upland
Shell Mound