Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Eragrostis amabilis (L.) Wight & Arn. ex Nees
Feather love grass

Eragrostis amabilis
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Southeast Asia (Hortus Third); an introduced weed elsewhere.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: E. plumosa.

Other data on Eragrostis amabilis available from :

Eragrostis amabilis has been found in the following 26 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
A.D. 'Doug' Barnes Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Big and Little George Hammocks Present Not Native, Naturalized
Biscayne National Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Bonair Beach Parcel, Martin County Present Not Native, Naturalized
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Castellow Hammock Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dupuis Reserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Everglades National Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Long Key State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Mound Key Archaeological State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
National Key Deer Refuge Possibly Extirpated Not Native, Naturalized
Pal-Mar Present Not Native, Naturalized
Pine Shore Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Quail Roost Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Rocky Point Hammock Present Not Native, Naturalized
Savannas Preserve State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Sewell Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Vizcaya Museum and Gardens Present Not Native, Naturalized

Eragrostis amabilis has been found in the following 8 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Not Native, Naturalized
Charlotte County Not Native, Naturalized
Collier County Not Native, Naturalized
Lee County Not Native, Naturalized
Martin County Not Native, Naturalized
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized
Monroe County (Keys) Not Native, Naturalized
Palm Beach County Not Native, Naturalized

Eragrostis amabilis has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland

All Images:

Eragrostis amabilis
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.
Eragrostis amabilis
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.
Eragrostis amabilis
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr
Eragrostis amabilis
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr
Eragrostis amabilis
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr