Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Epidendrum floridense Hágsater
Umbrella star orchid

Epidendrum floridense
Copyright by: Chuck McCartney, 2 September 1984
Rabenau Camp, now in Big Cypress National Preserve

Family: Orchidaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Epiphyte

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida and the Greater Antilles (Cuba, Hispaniola).

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

NatureServe Global Status: GNR

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Not listed

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information.

For another image, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: E. difforme, misapplied.

Other data on Epidendrum floridense available from :

Epidendrum floridense has been found in the following 11 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big and Little George Hammocks Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Everglades National Park Reported
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Pond Apple Slough Natural Area Present Native

Epidendrum floridense has been found in the following 6 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Epidendrum floridense has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Rockland Hammock
Slough
Strand Swamp

All Images:

Epidendrum floridense
Copyright by: Chuck McCartney, 2 September 1984
Rabenau Camp, now in Big Cypress National Preserve
Epidendrum floridense
Copyright by: Chuck McCartney, 2 September 1987
Everglades National Park, plant possibly introduced by
Frank C. Craighead
Epidendrum floridense
Copyright by: Chuck McCartney, 29 August 1984
In habitat, Broward County, Florida
Epidendrum floridense
Copyright by: Chuck McCartney, 29 August 1984
In habitat, Broward County, Florida