Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Epidendrum anceps Jacq.
Dingy-flowered star orchid

Epidendrum anceps
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Orchidaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Epiphyte

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

NatureServe Global Status: GNR

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Not listed

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: Epidendrum amphistomum.

Other data on Epidendrum anceps available from :

Epidendrum anceps has been found in the following 9 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big and Little George Hammocks Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Everglades National Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native

Epidendrum anceps has been found in the following 7 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Hendry County
Lee County Doubtfully Present
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native

Epidendrum anceps has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Coastal Berm
Slough
Strand Swamp

All Images:

Epidendrum anceps
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Epidendrum anceps
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Epidendrum anceps
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Epidendrum anceps
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Epidendrum anceps
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Epidendrum anceps
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley