Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Eleocharis flavescens (Poir.) Urb.
Yellow spikerush, Pale spikerush

Eleocharis flavescens
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.

Family: Cyperaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, visit Go Botany.

Synonyms: E. flaccida.

Other data on Eleocharis flavescens available from :

Eleocharis flavescens has been found in the following 12 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Arthur R. Marshall Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Oleta River State Park Present Native
Riverbend Park Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Native
South Dade Wetlands Present Native

Eleocharis flavescens has been found in the following 6 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Palm Beach County Native

Eleocharis flavescens has been found in the following 5 habitats :
Depression Marsh
Disturbed Wetland
Mesic Flatwoods
Swale
Wet Flatwoods

All Images:

Eleocharis flavescens
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.
Eleocharis flavescens
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.