Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Dyschoriste angusta (A. Gray) Small
Rockland twinflower, Pineland snakeherb

Dyschoriste angusta
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Miami-Dade County, Florida, 2013

Family: Acanthaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Florida and the northern Bahamas.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: Dyschoriste oblongifolia var. angusta; Dyschoriste oblongifolia of many authors, not (Michx) Kunze.

Other data on Dyschoriste angusta available from :

Dyschoriste angusta has been found in the following 63 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
A.D. 'Doug' Barnes Park Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Black Creek Forest Present Native
Boystown Pineland Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Coral Pines Park Present Native
Coral Reef Park Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Dolphin Center and Dolphin Center Addition Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Eachus Pineland Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Florida Atlantic University Ecological Site Present Native
Florida City Pineland Present Native
Florida Panther National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
George N. Avery Pineland Present Native
Gold Coast Railroad Museum Present Native
Goulds Pineland Present Native
Grassy Waters Preserve Present Native
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Native
Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area Present Native
Ingram Pineland Present Native
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Loxahatchee River Natural Area Present Native
Lucille Hammock Present Native
Ludlam Pineland Present Native
Luis Martinez United States Army Reserve Station, Richmond Pine Rocklands Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland #39 Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Ned Glenn Nature Preserve Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Addition Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Preserve Present Native
Northrop Pineland Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough State Forest, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area - FWC, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Palm Drive Pineland Present Native
Pal-Mar Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Pine Ridge Sanctuary Present Native
Pine Shore Preserve Present Native
Porter-Russell Pineland Present Native
Quail Roost Pineland Present Native
Rock Pit #39 Present Native
Rockdale Pineland Present Native
Ron Ehman Park Present Native
Royal Palm Beach Pines Natural Area Present Native
Seminole Wayside Park Present Native
Silver Palm Groves Present Native
Sunny Palms Pineland Present Native
Tamiami Pineland Complex Addition Present Native
Trinity Pineland Present Native
Tropical Park Present Native
West Biscayne Pineland Present Native
Zoo Miami Present Native

Dyschoriste angusta has been found in the following 9 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Dyschoriste angusta has been found in the following 4 habitats :
Marl Prairie
Mesic Flatwoods
Pine Rockland
Wet Prairie

All Images:

Dyschoriste angusta
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Miami-Dade County, Florida, 2013
Dyschoriste angusta
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Dyschoriste angusta
Copyright by: Chuck McCartney
Dyschoriste angusta
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley