Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Dolichandra unguis-cati (L.) L.G. Lohmann
Claw vine, Catclawvine

Dolichandra unguis-cati
Copyright by: George D. Gann
In habitat as an invasive exotic, Everglades National
Park, Florida

Family: Bignoniaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: The West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America; cultivated and naturalized elsewhere.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

FLEPPC Status: Category I Invasive

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For more information and images, visit Florida Invasive Plant Species Mobile Field Guide (FLIP).

Synonyms: Macfadyena unguis-cati

Other data on Dolichandra unguis-cati available from :

Dolichandra unguis-cati has been found in the following 8 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Everglades National Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Long Key Natural Area & Nature Center Present Not Native, Naturalized
Matheson Hammock Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Pine Island Ridge Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Sewell Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Silver Palm Groves Present Not Native, Naturalized
Simpson Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Vizcaya Museum and Gardens Present Not Native, Naturalized

Dolichandra unguis-cati has been found in the following 3 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Not Native, Naturalized
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized
Palm Beach County Not Native, Naturalized

Dolichandra unguis-cati has been found in the following 4 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Mesic Hammock
Prairie Hammock
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Dolichandra unguis-cati
Copyright by: George D. Gann
In habitat as an invasive exotic, Everglades National
Park, Florida
Dolichandra unguis-cati
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer