Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Digitaria insularis (L.) Mez ex Ekman
Sourgrass

Digitaria insularis
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southern United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America; escaped from cultivation in Hawaii and elsewhere.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: This is a weedy native that may be more common than records indicate.

Synonyms: Valota insularis.

Other data on Digitaria insularis available from :

Digitaria insularis has been found in the following 9 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Everglades National Park Assumed to be Present Native
Gomez Present Native
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Quail Roost Pineland Present Native
Yamato Scrub Natural Area Present Native

Digitaria insularis has been found in the following 5 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Palm Beach County Native

Digitaria insularis has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland

All Images:

Digitaria insularis
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.
Digitaria insularis
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr
Digitaria insularis
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr