Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Digitaria horizontalis Willd.
Jamaican crabgrass

Digitaria horizontalis
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Southeastern United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For an image, visit Grasses of Palm Beach and Martin Counties.

Synonyms: Syntherisma digitatum.

Other data on Digitaria horizontalis available from :

Digitaria horizontalis has been found in the following 7 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Dry Tortugas National Park Reported
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Greynolds Park Present Native
Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native

Digitaria horizontalis has been found in the following 5 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Lee County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Digitaria horizontalis has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland

All Images:

Digitaria horizontalis
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.
Digitaria horizontalis
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Wood, J.M., Evans, M.S., Natal plants, vol. 2: t. 140 (1899-1904)