Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Digitaria filiformis (L.) Koeler var. dolichophylla
(Henrard) Wipff
Caribbean crabgrass

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida and the Greater Antilles.

Map of Florida Locations

State of Florida Status: Threatened

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For a specimen image, visit the New York Botanical Garden Virtual Herbarium.

Synonyms: D. panicea of Hitchcock (1936) and others, not (Sw.) Urb.; Syntherisma filiforme, misapplied.

Other data on Digitaria filiformis var. dolichophylla available from :

Digitaria filiformis var. dolichophylla has been found in the following 26 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
A.D. 'Doug' Barnes Park Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Big Cypress National Preserve Doubtfully Present
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Doubtfully Present
Chapman Field Park Present Native
Coral Reef Park Present Native
County Line Scrub, Miami-Dade County Present Native
Crandon Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Florida City Pineland Present Native
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Ludlam Pineland Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Ned Glenn Nature Preserve Assumed to be Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Addition Present Native
Pine Ridge Sanctuary Present Native
Pine Shore Preserve Present Native
Quail Roost Pineland Present Native
Rockdale Pineland Present Native
Sunny Palms Pineland Present Native
West Biscayne Pineland Present Native

Digitaria filiformis var. dolichophylla has been found in the following 3 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Charlotte County Recorded as Present in Error
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native

Digitaria filiformis var. dolichophylla has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Coastal Strand
Marl Prairie
Pine Rockland