Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Digitaria eriantha Steud.
Pangola grass

Digitaria eriantha
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Wood, J.M., Evans, M.S., Natal plants, vol. 2: t. 137 (1899-1904)

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Map of Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: Digitaria pentzii.

Other data on Digitaria eriantha available from :

Digitaria eriantha has been found in the following 9 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dupuis Reserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
John D. MacArthur Beach State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Reported
Oleta River State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Yamato Scrub Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized

Digitaria eriantha has been found in the following 6 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Lee County Not Native, Naturalized
Lee County Not Native, Naturalized
Martin County Not Native, Naturalized
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized
Monroe County (Mainland) Not Native, Naturalized
Palm Beach County Not Native, Naturalized

Digitaria eriantha has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland

All Images:

Digitaria eriantha
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Wood, J.M., Evans, M.S., Natal plants, vol. 2: t. 137 (1899-1904)