Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Didymoglossum punctatum (Poir.) Desv. subsp. floridanum
(Wess. Boer) comb. ined.
Florida bristle fern

Didymoglossum punctatum
Copyright by: Jennifer Possly
In habitat, Castellow Hammock Park

Family: Hymenophyllaceae

Group: Pteridophyte

Substrate: Lithophyte

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: The subspecies is endemic to peninsular Florida. The species is native to peninsular Florida, the West Indies, Central America and South America.

Map of Florida Locations

NatureServe Global Status: G4G5T1

United States Federal Status: Endangered

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Florida bristle fern was listed as a Federal candidate under the Endangered Species Act in 2009, and listed as Endangered in November, 2015. For more information, visit the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Species Profile.

Reported by John Kunkel Small in 1918 for Royal Palm Hammock. See also IRC’s report Vascular plant species of management concern in Everglades National Park (Gann 2015), page 64.

Synonyms: Trichomanes punctatum Poir. subsp. floridanum Wess. Boer.

Other data on Didymoglossum punctatum subsp. floridanum available from :

Didymoglossum punctatum subsp. floridanum has been found in the following 9 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Everglades National Park Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Native
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Meissner Hammock Present Native
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Silver Palm Hammock Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated

Didymoglossum punctatum subsp. floridanum has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Native

Didymoglossum punctatum subsp. floridanum has been found in the following 2 habitats :
Rockland Hammock
Sinkhole

All Images:

Didymoglossum punctatum
Copyright by: Jennifer Possly
In habitat, Castellow Hammock Park
Didymoglossum punctatum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Didymoglossum punctatum
Copyright by: Craig van der Heiden
in habitat, Miami-Dade County, Florida
2013
Didymoglossum punctatum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Didymoglossum punctatum
Copyright by: James Johnson