Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Dicliptera sexangularis (L.) Juss.
False-mint, Sixangle foldwing

Dicliptera sexangularis
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand

Family: Acanthaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Florida, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: D. assurgens.

Other data on Dicliptera sexangularis available from :

Dicliptera sexangularis has been found in the following 39 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Attwood Addition, Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Cape Romano - Ten Thousand Islands Aquatic Preserve Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Dr. Von D. Mizell-Eula Johnson State Park Present Native
Estero Bay Preserve State Park Present Native
Everglades and Francis S. Taylor Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Frenchman's Forest Natural Area Present Native
Greynolds Park Present Native
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Little Hamaca Park Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Muscara Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Nicodemus Slough Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Secret Woods Nature Center Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Ten Thousand Islands National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Tropical Park Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native

Dicliptera sexangularis has been found in the following 8 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native

Dicliptera sexangularis has been found in the following 4 habitats :
Coastal Berm
Disturbed Upland
Maritime Hammock
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Dicliptera sexangularis
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand
Dicliptera sexangularis
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Dicliptera sexangularis
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Dicliptera sexangularis
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Dicliptera sexangularis
Copyright by: Chuck McCartney, 1992
Everglades National Park, Florida
Dicliptera sexangularis
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley