Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Dichanthelium laxiflorum (Lam.) Gould
Openflower witchgrass

Dichanthelium laxiflorum
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Eastern and southeastern United States, the West Indies, Mexico and Central America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Panicum xalapense.

Other data on Dichanthelium laxiflorum available from :

Dichanthelium laxiflorum has been found in the following 14 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
A.D. 'Doug' Barnes Park Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Frenchman's Forest Natural Area Present Native
Halpatiokee Regional Park Present Native
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Kendall Indian Hammocks Park Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough State Forest, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area - FWC, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Secret Woods Nature Center Present Native

Dichanthelium laxiflorum has been found in the following 6 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Palm Beach County Native

Dichanthelium laxiflorum has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Mesic Flatwoods
Mesic Hammock
Prairie Hammock

All Images:

Dichanthelium laxiflorum
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.
Dichanthelium laxiflorum
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.