Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Dichanthelium ensifolium (Baldwin ex Elliott) Gould var. unciphyllum
(Trin.) B.F.Hansen & Wunderlin
Cypress witchgrass

Dichanthelium ensifolium
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Eastern and southeastern United States, the West Indies (Cuba), southern Mexico and Central America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: Panicum albomarginatum.

Other data on Dichanthelium ensifolium var. unciphyllum available from :

Dichanthelium ensifolium var. unciphyllum has been found in the following 29 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Frenchman's Forest Natural Area Present Native
Gomez Present Native
Halpatiokee Regional Park Present Native
Ingram Pineland Present Native
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Ludlam Pineland Present Native
Ned Glenn Nature Preserve Assumed to be Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Preserve Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough State Forest, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area - FWC, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Pine Shore Preserve Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
Quail Roost Pineland Present Native
Rocky Point Hammock Present Native
Savannas Preserve State Park Present Native
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Native
Tamiami Pineland Complex Addition Present Native
Tilton Present Native
Zoo Miami Present Native

Dichanthelium ensifolium var. unciphyllum has been found in the following 9 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Glades County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Palm Beach County Native

Dichanthelium ensifolium var. unciphyllum has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Mesic Flatwoods
Pine Rockland
Wet Flatwoods

All Images:

Dichanthelium ensifolium
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Dichanthelium ensifolium
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley