Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Dichanthelium commutatum (Schult.) Gould
Variable witchgrass

Dichanthelium commutatum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States, the West Indies (Cuba, Bahamas, Hispaniola), Mexico and Central America.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: D. joorii.

Other data on Dichanthelium commutatum available from :

Dichanthelium commutatum has been found in the following 55 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
A.D. 'Doug' Barnes Park Present Native
Big and Little George Hammocks Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Caloosahatchee Regional Park Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Chapman Field Park Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Delray Oaks Natural Area Present Native
Dolphin Center and Dolphin Center Addition Present Native
Doris Davis Forman Wilderness Preserve Natural Area Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Enchanted Forest Park Present Native
Everglades and Francis S. Taylor Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Frenchman's Forest Natural Area Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Native
Grassy Waters Preserve Present Native
Greynolds Park Present Native
Halpatiokee Regional Park Present Native
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Native
Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area Present Native
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Hobe Sound Sandhill Present Native
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Native
John D. MacArthur Beach State Park Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Kendall Indian Hammocks Park Present Native
Kendalwood Present Native
LaBelle Nature Park Present Native
Loxahatchee River Natural Area Present Native
Loxahatchee River-Lake Worth Creek Aquatic Preserve Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
Meissner Hammock Present Native
Nicodemus Slough Present Native
Oak Grove Park Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough State Forest, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area - FWC, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Peck Lake Park Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Native
Rocky Point Hammock Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native
The Barnacle State Historic Park Present Native
Twin Rivers Present Native
Virginia Key Beach Park and Marine Stadium Present Native
Yellow Fever Creek Preserve Present Native

Dichanthelium commutatum has been found in the following 10 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Glades County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Dichanthelium commutatum has been found in the following 8 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Dome Swamp
Floodplain Forest
Mesic Hammock
Pine Rockland
Prairie Hammock
Rockland Hammock
Strand Swamp

All Images:

Dichanthelium commutatum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Dichanthelium commutatum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Dichanthelium commutatum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton