Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Dichondra carolinensis Michx.
Pony-foot, Carolina ponysfoot

Dichondra carolinensis
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Convolvulaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Eastern and central United States, Bahamas.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: D. repens, misapplied

Other data on Dichondra carolinensis available from :

Dichondra carolinensis has been found in the following 44 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Alice C. Wainwright Park Present Native
Arch Creek Addition Present Native
Arch Creek Park Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Crandon Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Delray Beach Municipal Beach Present Native
Delray Oaks Natural Area Present Native
Dolphin Center and Dolphin Center Addition Present Native
Dr. Von D. Mizell-Eula Johnson State Park Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Everglades and Francis S. Taylor Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Assumed to be Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Fisheating Creek Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Greynolds Park Present Native
Harden Hammock Present Native
Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Native
John D. MacArthur Beach State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Oleta River State Park Present Native
Peck Lake Park Present Native
Pine Jog Environmental Sciences Center Present Native
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Native
Rocky Point Hammock Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Royal Palm Beach Pines Natural Area Present Native
Sewell Park Present Native
Simpson Park Present Native
The Barnacle State Historic Park Present Native
Tree Island Park Present Native
West Biscayne Pineland Present Native

Dichondra carolinensis has been found in the following 7 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Glades County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Palm Beach County Native

Dichondra carolinensis has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Coastal Strand
Disturbed Upland
Maritime Hammock

All Images:

Dichondra carolinensis
Copyright by: Shirley Denton