Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Dichanthelium acuminatum (Sw.) Gould & C.A. Clark var. longiligulatum
(Nash) Gould & C.A. Clark
Rough witchgrass

Dichanthelium acuminatum
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: North America, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and northern South America.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: D. leucothrix.

Other data on Dichanthelium acuminatum var. longiligulatum available from :

Dichanthelium acuminatum var. longiligulatum has been found in the following 13 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Danforth Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Hawk's Hammock Park Present Native
Hickey Creek Mitigation Park Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Koreshan State Historic Site Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough State Forest, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Pal-Mar Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
Savannas Preserve State Park Present Native
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native

Dichanthelium acuminatum var. longiligulatum has been found in the following 4 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Charlotte County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Palm Beach County Native

Dichanthelium acuminatum var. longiligulatum has been found in the following 4 habitats :
Basin Marsh
Depression Marsh
Mesic Flatwoods
Wet Flatwoods

All Images:

Dichanthelium acuminatum
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.