Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Dendrophylax porrectus (Rchb. f.) Carlward & Whitten
Needleroot airplant orchid

Dendrophylax porrectus
Copyright by: Michelle Smith, 2018
In habitat, Tosohatchee Wildlife Management Area, Florida
Expand

Family: Orchidaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Epiphyte

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, Greater Antilles, Mexico and Central America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

NatureServe Global Status: GU

State of Florida Status: Threatened

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Not listed

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Harrisella porrecta.

Other data on Dendrophylax porrectus available from :

Dendrophylax porrectus has been found in the following 9 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Arthur R. Marshall Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Florida Panther National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native
Woodmont Natural Area Present Native

Dendrophylax porrectus has been found in the following 6 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Collier County Native
Glades County Native
Hendry County
Palm Beach County Native

Dendrophylax porrectus has been found in the following 2 habitats :
Dome Swamp
Strand Swamp

All Images:

Dendrophylax porrectus
Copyright by: Michelle Smith, 2018
In habitat, Tosohatchee Wildlife Management Area, Florida
Expand
Dendrophylax porrectus
Copyright by: Michelle Smith, 2018
In habitat, Spirit-of-the-Wild Wildlife Management Area, Hendry County, Florida
Dendrophylax porrectus
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer