Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Dalea floridana (Rydb.) Diggs & Weakley
Florida prairieclover

Dalea floridana
Copyright by: Jennifer Possley, 2006

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Endemic to South Florida.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

NatureServe Global Status: G5T1

United States Federal Status: Endangered

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For a review of D. floridana throughout its range, see the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Species Profile. See also IRC’s book Rare Plants of South Florida (Gann et al. 2002), pages 408-411, and report Vascular plant species of management concern in Everglades National Park (Gann 2015), page 25. In January 2018, Susan Kolterman rediscovered this in Everglades National Park, near Mahogany Hammock, which was subsequently photographed by Roger Hammer who reported that he had observed that population before (email comm. 2018). This is near a locality previously reported for this as collected in 1951 by Ellsworth P. Killip (41210 US), but that report was based on a database error at the United States National Herbarium at the Smithsonian (the collection is actually of Aeschynomene pratensis).

Synonyms: Dalea carthagenensis var. floridana.

Other data on Dalea floridana available from :

Dalea floridana has been found in the following 6 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Crandon Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Native

Dalea floridana has been found in the following 3 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated


All Images:

Dalea floridana
Copyright by: Jennifer Possley, 2006
Dalea floridana
Copyright by: George D. Gann
In habitat, Crandon Park, Miami-Dade County, Florida. 2012
Dalea floridana
Copyright by: Sam Wright
Dalea floridana
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley