Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Cyperus strigosus L.
Strawcolored flatsedge

Family: Cyperaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Widespread in North America.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, click on the USDA PLANTS and Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants links below.

In 2015, C. stenolepis, which was ranked as possibly extirpated in South Florida in Rare Plants of South Florida (Gann et al. 2002), was placed into synonymy here.

Synonyms: C. stenolepis.

Other data on Cyperus strigosus available from :

Cyperus strigosus has been found in the following 8 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Highlands Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native

Cyperus strigosus has been found in the following 7 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Glades County Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Hendry County Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native

Cyperus strigosus has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Disturbed Wetland
Dome Swamp
Strand Swamp