Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Cyperus polystachyos Rottb.
Manyspike flatsedge

Cyperus polystachyos
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Cyperaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Eastern United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America, South America and the Old World.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: C. paniculatus.

Other data on Cyperus polystachyos available from :

Cyperus polystachyos has been found in the following 76 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
A.D. 'Doug' Barnes Park Present Native
Arch Creek Addition Present Native
Arch Creek Park Present Native
Arthur R. Marshall Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Blowing Rocks Preserve Present Native
Bonair Beach Parcel, Martin County Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Coconut Creek Maple Swamp Natural Area Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Crandon Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Danforth Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Delray Beach, Lake Ida parcel Present Native
Delray Oaks Natural Area Present Native
Dolphin Center and Dolphin Center Addition Present Native
Dr. Von D. Mizell-Eula Johnson State Park Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Enchanted Forest Park Present Native
Everglades and Francis S. Taylor Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Fern Forest Nature Center Present Native
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Frenchman's Forest Natural Area Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Gomez Present Native
Hawk's Hammock Park Present Native
Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area Present Native
Hobe Sound Sandhill Present Native
Homestead Bayfront Park Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Native
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Native
John D. MacArthur Beach State Park Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Jupiter Ridge Natural Area Present Native
Koreshan State Historic Site Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Long Key Natural Area & Nature Center Present Native
Lucille Hammock Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
Milton E. Thompson Park Present Native
Muscara Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Nicodemus Slough Present Native
Oleta River State Park Present Native
Pal-Mar Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Pine Ridge Sanctuary Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Native
Riverbend Park Present Native
Rocky Point Hammock Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Savannas Preserve State Park Present Native
Scrub Oak Park Present Native
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
South Dade Wetlands Present Native
Tilton Present Native
Tropical Park Present Native
Yamato Scrub Natural Area Present Native

Cyperus polystachyos has been found in the following 11 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Glades County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Cyperus polystachyos has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Disturbed Wetland
Mesic Flatwoods

All Images:

Cyperus polystachyos
Copyright by: Shirley Denton