Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Cyperus involucratus Rottb.
Umbrella plant

Cyperus involucratus
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Cyperaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Map of Florida Locations

FLEPPC Status: Category II Invasive

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: C. alternifolius, misapplied.

Other data on Cyperus involucratus available from :

Cyperus involucratus has been found in the following 20 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
A.D. 'Doug' Barnes Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Arch Creek Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Bahia Honda State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Big Cypress National Preserve Assumed to be Present Not Native, Naturalized
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Biscayne National Park Presumed Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Cayo Costa State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Chapman Field Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Everglades National Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Matheson Hammock Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Pine Shore Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
The Barnacle State Historic Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized

Cyperus involucratus has been found in the following 4 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Not Native, Naturalized
Lee County Not Native, Naturalized
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized
Monroe County (Keys) Not Native, Naturalized

Cyperus involucratus has been found in the following 2 habitats :
Disturbed Wetland
Sinkhole

All Images:

Cyperus involucratus
Copyright by: Shirley Denton