Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Cyperus filiculmis Vahl
Wiry flatsedge

Family: Cyperaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: "Cyperus filiculmis has long been treated within a broader and more widely used concept of C. filiculmis (C. lupulinus); see B. G. Marcks (1974)" (FNA Vol. 23). For images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: C. matindalei.

Other data on Cyperus filiculmis available from :

Cyperus filiculmis has been found in the following 10 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Black Creek Forest Present Native
Coral Reef Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Ludlam Pineland Present Native
Ned Glenn Nature Preserve Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Pine Shore Preserve Present Native
Rockdale Pineland Present Native
Ron Ehman Park Present Native
Trinity Pineland Present Native
Zoo Miami Present Native

Cyperus filiculmis has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Lee County Native
Miami-Dade County Native

Cyperus filiculmis has been found in the following habitat :
Pine Rockland