Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Cynophalla flexuosa (L.) J. Presl
Limber caper, Bayleaf capertree

Cynophalla flexuosa
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Capparaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images. For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map, visit the Exploring Florida website.

Synonyms: Capparis flexuosa (L.) L.; Capparis cynophallophora, sensu Chapman (1860), non L.

Other data on Cynophalla flexuosa available from :

Cynophalla flexuosa has been found in the following 43 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Alice C. Wainwright Park Present Native
Atlantic Dunes Park Present Native
Attwood Addition, Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Reported
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Blowing Rocks Preserve Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Cape Romano - Ten Thousand Islands Aquatic Preserve Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Delray Beach Municipal Beach Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Native
Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
John D. MacArthur Beach State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Lake San Pedro Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
Muscara Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Ocean Ridge Hammock Park Present Native
Red Reef Park Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Simpson Park Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
St. Lucie Inlet Preserve State Park Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Ten Thousand Islands National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Present Native
Twin Rivers Present Native
Virginia Key Beach Park and Marine Stadium Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native

Cynophalla flexuosa has been found in the following 7 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Cynophalla flexuosa has been found in the following 5 habitats :
Coastal Berm
Maritime Hammock
Rockland Hammock
Shell Mound
Xeric Hammock

All Images:

Cynophalla flexuosa
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Cynophalla flexuosa
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Cynophalla flexuosa
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Cynophalla flexuosa
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Cynophalla flexuosa
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Cynophalla flexuosa
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Dominican Republic, 2011