Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Cyclospermum leptophyllum (Pers.) Britton & Wilson
Marsh parsley

Cyclospermum leptophyllum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Apiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: Apium leptophyllum.

Other data on Cyclospermum leptophyllum available from :

Cyclospermum leptophyllum has been found in the following 30 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big and Little George Hammocks Present Not Native, Naturalized
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Biscayne National Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Castellow Hammock Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Cayo Costa State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Not Native, Naturalized
Enchanted Forest Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Everglades National Park Assumed to be Present Not Native, Naturalized
Florida City Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Greynolds Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Halpatiokee Regional Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Not Native, Naturalized
Highland Oaks Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Ingram Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Reported
Kiplinger Present Not Native, Naturalized
Loveland Hammock Present Not Native, Naturalized
Lucille Hammock Present Not Native, Naturalized
Meissner Hammock Present Not Native, Naturalized
Palm Drive Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Rock Pit #39 Present Not Native, Naturalized
Rockdale Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Sewell Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Sunny Palms Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Trail Glades Range Present Not Native, Naturalized
Tree Island Park Present Not Native, Naturalized

Cyclospermum leptophyllum has been found in the following 6 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Hendry County Not Native, Naturalized
Lee County Not Native, Naturalized
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized
Monroe County (Keys) Not Native, Naturalized
Monroe County (Mainland) Not Native, Naturalized
Palm Beach County Not Native, Naturalized

Cyclospermum leptophyllum has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland

All Images:

Cyclospermum leptophyllum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley