Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Cyclopogon elatus (Sw.) Schltr.
Tall neottia, Tall lady's-tresses

Cyclopogon elatus
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley, 15 March 2009
In habitat, Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park
Collier County, Florida, USA

Family: Orchidaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of Florida Locations

NatureServe Global Status: Apparently Secure

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For a history of tall neottia in South Florida through 2002, see account in IRC's Rare Plants of South Florida, page 175, or click on IRC's Species Account below. Tall neottia was also discovered in the Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park in 2009. For a media account of this discovery, see the Naples News.

Synonyms: Spiranthes elata.

Other data on Cyclopogon elatus available from :

Cyclopogon elatus has been found in the following 2 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big and Little George Hammocks Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native

Cyclopogon elatus has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Native
Miami-Dade County Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated

Cyclopogon elatus has been found in the following 2 habitats :
Rockland Hammock
Strand Swamp

All Images:

Cyclopogon elatus
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley, 15 March 2009
In habitat, Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park
Collier County, Florida, USA
Cyclopogon elatus
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley, 14 March 2009
In habitat, Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park
Collier County, Florida, USA
Cyclopogon elatus
Copyright by: George D. Gann
Photograph of one of the last known plants in
Miami-Dade County, c. 1980
Cyclopogon elatus
Copyright by: George D. Gann
Photograph of one of the last known plants in
Miami-Dade County, c. 1980
Cyclopogon elatus
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley, 15 March 2009
In habitat, Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park
Collier County, Florida, USA
Cyclopogon elatus
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley, 15 March 2009
In habitat, Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park
Collier County, Florida, USA
Cyclopogon elatus
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley, 22 March 2009
In habitat, Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park
Collier County, Florida, USA
Cyclopogon elatus
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley, 22 March 2009
In habitat, Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park
Collier County, Florida, USA
Cyclopogon elatus
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley, 15 March 2009
In habitat, Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park
Collier County, Florida, USA
Cyclopogon elatus
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley, 15 March 2009
In habitat, Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park
Collier County, Florida, USA
Cyclopogon elatus
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley, 15 March 2009
In habitat, Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park
Collier County, Florida, USA
Cyclopogon elatus
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley, 15 March 2009
In habitat, Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park
Collier County, Florida, USA
Cyclopogon elatus
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley, 15 March 2009
In habitat, Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park
Collier County, Florida, USA
Cyclopogon elatus
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley, 15 March 2009
In habitat, Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park
Collier County, Florida, USA
Cyclopogon elatus
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley, 15 March 2009
In habitat, Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park
Collier County, Florida, USA