Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Crotalaria spectabilis Roth
Showy rattlebox

Crotalaria spectabilis
Copyright by: John Bradford

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: C. sericea.

Other data on Crotalaria spectabilis available from :

Crotalaria spectabilis has been found in the following 69 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
A.D. 'Doug' Barnes Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Arch Creek Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Bill Sadowski Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Black Creek Forest Present Not Native, Naturalized
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Assumed to be Present Not Native, Naturalized
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Not Native, Naturalized
Castellow Hammock parcel 31 Present Not Native, Naturalized
Castellow Hammock Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Chapman Field Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Coral Pines Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Coral Reef Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
Crystal Lake Sand Pine Scrub Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Cypress Knee Slough Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dolphin Center and Dolphin Center Addition Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dupuis Reserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Eachus Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Everglades National Park Assumed to be Present Not Native, Naturalized
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Florida City Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Frenchman's Forest Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Gopher Tortoise Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Goulds Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Greynolds Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Harden Hammock Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Not Native, Naturalized
Highlands Scrub Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Ingram Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
John Kunkel Small Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Kendall Indian Hammocks Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Kiplinger Present Not Native, Naturalized
Koreshan State Historic Site Present Not Native, Naturalized
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Lucille Hammock Present Not Native, Naturalized
Ludlam Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Luis Martinez United States Army Reserve Station, Richmond Pine Rocklands Present Not Native, Naturalized
Matheson Hammock Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Military Trail Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Milton E. Thompson Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Ned Glenn Nature Preserve Assumed to be Present Not Native, Naturalized
Nixon Smiley Pineland Addition Present Not Native, Naturalized
Nixon Smiley Pineland Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Northrop Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Pal-Mar Present Not Native, Naturalized
Pine Island Ridge Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Pine Shore Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Porter-Russell Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Quail Roost Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Rock Pit #39 Present Not Native, Naturalized
Rockdale Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Rolling Oaks Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Seminole Wayside Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Silver Palm Groves Present Not Native, Naturalized
Sunny Palms Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Tree Tops Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Trinity Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Tropical Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
West Biscayne Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
West Lake Park/Anne Kolb Nature Center Present Not Native, Naturalized
Zoo Miami Present Not Native, Naturalized

Crotalaria spectabilis has been found in the following 9 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Not Native, Naturalized
Charlotte County Not Native, Naturalized
Collier County Not Native, Naturalized
Hendry County Not Native, Naturalized
Lee County Not Native, Naturalized
Martin County Not Native, Naturalized
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized
Monroe County (Mainland) Not Native, Naturalized
Palm Beach County Not Native, Naturalized

Crotalaria spectabilis has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland

All Images:

Crotalaria spectabilis
Copyright by: John Bradford
Crotalaria spectabilis
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Crotalaria spectabilis
Copyright by: Robert Grant, 2015
In habitat, Redland Farming area, Miami-Dade County,
Florida