Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Croton humilis L.
Pepperbush

Croton humilis
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies (not Cuba, Lesser Antilles) and Mexico.

Map of Florida Locations

NatureServe Global Status: Secure

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Synonyms: C. berlandieri.

Other data on Croton humilis available from :

Croton humilis has been found in the following 2 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated

Croton humilis has been found in the following 4 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Native
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Cultivated Only
Monroe County (Keys) Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Monroe County (Mainland) Native

Croton humilis has been found in the following 2 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Croton humilis
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer