Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Croton glandulosus L. var. septentrionalis
Müll. Arg.
Vente conmigo

Croton glandulosus
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Eastern and central United States.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: Croton arenicola.

Other data on Croton glandulosus var. septentrionalis available from :

Croton glandulosus var. septentrionalis has been found in the following 90 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
A.D. 'Doug' Barnes Park Present Native
Alice C. Wainwright Park Present Native
Arch Creek Park Present Native
Atlantic Dunes Park Possibly Extirpated Native
Bahia Honda State Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Black Creek Forest Present Native
Blazingstar Preserve Present Native
Blowing Rocks Preserve Present Native
Boystown Pineland Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Coral Reef Park Present Native
County Line Scrub, Miami-Dade County Present Native
Crandon Park Present Native
Crystal Lake Sand Pine Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Danforth Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Delray Beach Municipal Beach Present Native
Delray Oaks Natural Area Present Native
Dolphin Center and Dolphin Center Addition Present Native
Dr. Von D. Mizell-Eula Johnson State Park Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Eachus Pineland Present Native
Everglades and Francis S. Taylor Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Florida Atlantic University Ecological Site Present Native
Florida City Pineland Present Native
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Frenchman's Forest Natural Area Present Native
George N. Avery Pineland Present Native
Gold Coast Railroad Museum Present Native
Gomez Present Native
Gopher Tortoise Preserve Present Native
Hawk's Hammock Park Present Native
Highlands Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area Present Native
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Hobe Sound Sandhill Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Native
Ingram Pineland Present Native
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Native
John D. MacArthur Beach State Park Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Jupiter Ridge Natural Area Present Native
LaBelle Nature Park Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Loggerhead Park Present Native
Loxahatchee River Natural Area Present Native
Ludlam Pineland Present Native
Luis Martinez United States Army Reserve Station, Richmond Pine Rocklands Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
Military Trail Natural Area Present Native
Miramar Pineland Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Ned Glenn Nature Preserve Present Native
Nicodemus Slough Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Addition Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Preserve Present Native
Okeeheelee Park Present Native
Pal-Mar Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Pine Shore Preserve Present Native
Porter-Russell Pineland Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
Quail Roost Pineland Present Native
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Native
Red Reef Park Present Native
Rockdale Pineland Present Native
Rocky Point Hammock Present Native
Ron Ehman Park Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Rosemary Ridge Preserve Present Native
Rosemary Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Savannas Preserve State Park Present Native
Scrub Oak Park Present Native
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Native
Seacrest Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Secret Woods Nature Center Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native
St. Lucie Inlet Preserve State Park Present Native
Tamiami Pineland Complex Addition Present Native
Tree Island Park Present Native
Trinity Pineland Present Native
Tropical Park Present Native
Yamato Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Yellow Fever Creek Preserve Present Native
Zoo Miami Present Native

Croton glandulosus var. septentrionalis has been found in the following 10 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Glades County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Croton glandulosus var. septentrionalis has been found in the following 10 habitats :
Beach Dune
Coastal Grassland
Coastal Strand
Disturbed Upland
Marl Prairie
Mesic Flatwoods
Pine Rockland
Scrub
Scrubby Flatwoods
Shell Mound

All Images:

Croton glandulosus
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer