Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Crossopetalum rhacoma Crantz
Rhacoma, Maidenberry

Crossopetalum rhacoma
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park,
Monroe County, Florida
Expand

Family: Celastraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Bermuda, peninsular Florida, the West Indies, Mexico and Central America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

NatureServe Global Status: Secure

State of Florida Status: Threatened

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Rare

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images. For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map, visit the Exploring Florida website.

Synonyms: Rhacoma crossopetalum.

Other data on Crossopetalum rhacoma available from :

Crossopetalum rhacoma has been found in the following 29 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Crandon Park Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Reported
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native, Cultivated Only
Little Hamaca Park Present Native
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Ludlam Pineland Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Anderson, Lipchak, 3112 Parcels, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Parcel 3063, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Ned Glenn Nature Preserve Present Native
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Present Native
Virginia Key Beach Park and Marine Stadium Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Wahoo Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Zoo Miami Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated

Crossopetalum rhacoma has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native

Crossopetalum rhacoma has been found in the following 4 habitats :
Coastal Berm
Coastal Strand
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Crossopetalum rhacoma
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park,
Monroe County, Florida
Expand
Crossopetalum rhacoma
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Crossopetalum rhacoma
Copyright by: Steven W. Woodmansee