Plants of South Florida · Plants by Conservation Area · Plants by County · Plants by Habitat
Quick Search · Advanced Search

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.


Crossopetalum ilicifolium (Poir.) Kuntze
Quailberry, Christmasberry

Family: Celastraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida and the West Indies (Cuba, Bahamas, Hispaniola).

NatureServe Global Status: Vulnerable

State of Florida Status: Threatened

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Rare

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: Rhacoma ilicifolia.

NEW LINKS TO FLORISTIC WEBSITES









Crossopetalum ilicifolium
Copyright by: Melissa E. Abdo

Other data on Crossopetalum ilicifolium available from :
Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants
Crossopetalum ilicifolium has been found in the following 56 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Andrew Dodge Memorial Pineland Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Reported
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Reported
Black Creek Forest Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 28 Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Chernoff Hammock Present Native
Coral Pines Park Present Native
Coral Reef Park Present Native
County Line Scrub, Miami-Dade County Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Eachus Pineland Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Florida City Pineland Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Native
George N. Avery Pineland Present Native
Gold Coast Railroad Museum Present Native
Goulds Pineland Present Native
Greynolds Park Present Native
Ingram Pineland Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Recorded as Present in Error
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Ludlam Pineland Present Native
Luis Martinez United States Army Reserve Station, Richmond Pine Rocklands Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland #39 Native
Ned Glenn Nature Preserve Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Addition Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Preserve Present Native
Northrop Pineland Present Native
Oleta River State Park Present Native
Palm Drive Pineland Present Native
Pine Ridge Sanctuary Present Native
Pine Shore Preserve Present Native
Porter-Russell Pineland Present Native
Quail Roost Pineland Present Native
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Native
Rock Pit #39 Present Native
Rockdale Pineland Present Native
Ron Ehman Park Present Native
Seminole Wayside Park Present Native
Silver Palm Groves Present Native
Sunny Palms Pineland Present Native
Tamiami Pineland Complex Addition Present Native
Trinity Pineland Present Native
Tropical Park Present Native
West Biscayne Pineland Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Reported
Zoo Miami Present Native


Crossopetalum ilicifolium has been found in the following 3 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native


Crossopetalum ilicifolium has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Marl Prairie
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Crossopetalum ilicifolium
Copyright by: Melissa E. Abdo
Crossopetalum ilicifolium
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Crossopetalum ilicifolium
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley