Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Crocanthemum nashii (Britton) Barnhart
Florida scrub frostweed

Crocanthemum nashii
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Blazingstar Preserve, Palm Beach County, Florida
Enlarge

Family: Cistaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Helianthemum nashii Britton.

Other data on Crocanthemum nashii available from :

Crocanthemum nashii has been found in the following 26 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Blazingstar Preserve Present Native
Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park Present Native
Delray Beach, Lake Ida parcel Present Native
Delray Oaks Natural Area Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Florida Atlantic University Ecological Site Present Native
Fort Lauderdale Ex. Airport Gopher Tortoise Preserve Present Native
Frenchman's Forest Natural Area Present Native
Gopher Tortoise Preserve Present Native
Highlands Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Hobe Sound Sandhill Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Jupiter Ridge Natural Area Present Native
Peck Lake Park Present Native
Pine Island Ridge Natural Area Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Rosemary Ridge Preserve Present Native
Rosemary Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Savannas Preserve State Park Present Native
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Native
Seacrest Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Tilton Present Native
Tree Tops Park Present Native
Yamato Scrub Natural Area Present Native

Crocanthemum nashii has been found in the following 5 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Palm Beach County Native

Crocanthemum nashii has been found in the following 2 habitats :
Scrub
Scrubby Flatwoods

All Images:

Crocanthemum nashii
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Blazingstar Preserve, Palm Beach County, Florida
Enlarge
Crocanthemum nashii
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley