Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Crocanthemum corymbosum (Michx.) Britton
Pinebarren frostweed

Family: Cistaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Helianthemum corymbosum Michx.

Other data on Crocanthemum corymbosum available from :

Crocanthemum corymbosum has been found in the following 29 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Caloosahatchee Regional Park Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Cedar Point Environmental Park Present Native
County Line Scrub, Miami-Dade County Present Native
Delray Oaks Natural Area Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Florida Atlantic University Ecological Site Present Native
Frenchman's Forest Natural Area Present Native
Halpatiokee Regional Park Present Native
Hickey Creek Mitigation Park Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
John D. MacArthur Beach State Park Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Jupiter Ridge Natural Area Present Native
LaBelle Nature Park Present Native
Miramar Pineland Present Native
Pine Shore Preserve Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Rosemary Ridge Preserve Present Native
Rosemary Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Savannas Preserve State Park Present Native
Scrub Oak Park Present Native
Seacrest Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Yamato Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Yellow Fever Creek Preserve Present Native

Crocanthemum corymbosum has been found in the following 7 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Glades County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Palm Beach County Native

Crocanthemum corymbosum has been found in the following 5 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Mesic Flatwoods
Pine Rockland
Scrub
Scrubby Flatwoods