Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Cordia sebestena L.
Orange geigertree, Largeleaf geigertree

Cordia sebestena
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Boraginaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies, southern Mexico and Central America.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Intensive research in herbaria indicates that this species is native to the Florida Keys and the extreme southern mainland. We are currently updating our records to reflect this new information.

Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images. For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map, visit the Exploring Florida website.

Synonyms: Sebesten sebestena.

Other data on Cordia sebestena available from :

Cordia sebestena has been found in the following 32 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Arch Creek Addition Present
Arch Creek Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Attwood Addition, Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Not Native, Naturalized
Delray Beach Municipal Beach Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Lake San Pedro Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Oleta River State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Simpson Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
South Beach Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native

Cordia sebestena has been found in the following 3 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Lee County Not Native, Naturalized
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native

Cordia sebestena has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Coastal Berm
Disturbed Upland
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Cordia sebestena
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Cordia sebestena
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley