Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Coccothrinax argentata (Jacq.) L.H. Bailey
Florida silver palm

Coccothrinax argentata
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Arecaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Eastern South Florida and the West Indies (Bahamas, possibly Cuba). Also recently discovered at Middle Cape Sable on the Monroe County mainland (J. Sadle, email comm. 2013).

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

NatureServe Global Status: Vulnerable

State of Florida Status: Threatened

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Rare

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images. For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map, visit the Exploring Florida website.

Synonyms: C. argentea, misapplied.

Other data on Coccothrinax argentata available from :

Coccothrinax argentata has been found in the following 78 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Andrew Dodge Memorial Pineland Present Native
Atlantic Dunes Park Present Native, Cultivated Only
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Bartlett Estate Present Native
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Black Creek Forest Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 28 Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 31 Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 33 Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Chernoff Hammock Present Native
Coral Reef Park Present Native
Crandon Park Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Delray Beach Municipal Beach Present Native, Cultivated Only
Eachus Pineland Present Native
Enchanted Forest Park Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Florida City Pineland Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Native
George N. Avery Pineland Present Native
Gold Coast Railroad Museum Present Native
Goulds Pineland Present Native
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Native
Hollywood North Beach Regional Park Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Native
Ingram Pineland Present Native
John Kunkel Small Pineland Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Little Hamaca Park Reported
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Ludlam Pineland Present Native
Luis Martinez United States Army Reserve Station, Richmond Pine Rocklands Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
Medlock Pineland Present Native
Meissner Hammock Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Anderson, Lipchak, 3112 Parcels, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Parcel 3063, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland #39 Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Ned Glenn Nature Preserve Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Preserve Present Native
Northrop Pineland Present Native
Palm Drive Pineland Present Native
Pine Ridge Sanctuary Present Native
Pine Shore Preserve Present Native
Porter-Russell Pineland Present Native
Quail Roost Pineland Present Native
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Native
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Rock Pit #39 Present Native
Rockdale Pineland Present Native
Ron Ehman Park Present Native
Seminole Wayside Park Present Native
Silver Palm Groves Present Native
Silver Palm Hammock Present Native
South Beach Park Present Native
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sunny Palms Pineland Present Native
The Barnacle State Historic Park Present Native
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Present Native
Trinity Pineland Present Native
Virginia Key Beach Park and Marine Stadium Present Native
Wahoo Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
West Biscayne Pineland Present Native
Whispering Pines Hammock Preserve Present Native
Zoo Miami Present Native

Coccothrinax argentata has been found in the following 5 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Coccothrinax argentata has been found in the following 5 habitats :
Coastal Berm
Coastal Strand
Maritime Hammock
Marl Prairie
Pine Rockland

All Images:

Coccothrinax argentata
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Coccothrinax argentata
Copyright by: Susan Trammell
Coccothrinax argentata
Copyright by: Susan Trammell
Coccothrinax argentata
Copyright by: George D. Gann
Coccothrinax argentata
Copyright by: Shirley Denton