Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Citrus x jambhiri Lush.
Rough lemon

Citrus x jambhiri
Copyright by: Magha García Medina; Agrandar.

Family: Rutaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Native to the Old World (Tropical Asia); widely cultivated and sometimes naturalized elsewhere.

Map of Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For images, visit the National Tropical Botanic Garden.

Synonyms: Citrus x limon cv. Rough.

Other data on Citrus x jambhiri available from :

Citrus x jambhiri has been found in the following 4 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park Presumed Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only
Everglades National Park Assumed to be Present Not Native, Naturalized
Greynolds Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Not Native, Cultivated Only



All Images:

Citrus x jambhiri
Copyright by: Magha García Medina; Agrandar.
Citrus x jambhiri
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Little, E.L., Wadsworth, F.H., Common trees of Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands, t. 98 (1964)
Citrus x jambhiri
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr
Citrus x jambhiri
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr