Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck
Sweet orange

Citrus sinensis
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Rutaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Native to the Old World (Tropical Asia); widely cultivated and naturalized elsewhere.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Synonyms: C. aurantium.

Other data on Citrus sinensis available from :

Citrus sinensis has been found in the following 14 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Castellow Hammock parcel 31 Present Not Native, Naturalized
Castellow Hammock Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dupuis Reserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Everglades National Park Possibly Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Possibly Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Long Key Natural Area & Nature Center Present Not Native, Naturalized
Pine Island Ridge Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Savannas Preserve State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized

Citrus sinensis has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Martin County Not Native, Naturalized
Palm Beach County Not Native, Naturalized

Citrus sinensis has been found in the following 4 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Mesic Hammock
Rockland Hammock
Xeric Hammock

All Images:

Citrus sinensis
Copyright by: Shirley Denton