Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Citrus x limon (L.) Burm.f.
Lemon

Family: Rutaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Native to the Old World (Tropical Asia); widely cultivated and naturalized elsewhere.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For images, click on the USDA PLANTS or Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants links below.

Synonyms: C. limonum.

Other data on Citrus x limon available from :

Citrus x limon has been found in the following 16 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Not Native, Naturalized
Castellow Hammock Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Doubtfully Present
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dupuis Reserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Everglades National Park Presumed Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Greynolds Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Matheson Hammock Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Pine Island Ridge Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Savannas Preserve State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Secret Woods Nature Center Present Not Native, Naturalized
Tree Tops Park Present Not Native, Naturalized

Citrus x limon has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Martin County Not Native, Naturalized
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized

Citrus x limon has been found in the following 4 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Mesic Hammock
Rockland Hammock
Xeric Hammock