Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Citrus x aurantium L.
Sour orange

Citrus x aurantium
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Rutaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Native to the Old World (Tropical Asia); widely cultivated and naturalized elsewhere.

Map of Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Synonyms: C. vulgaris.

Other data on Citrus x aurantium available from :

Citrus x aurantium has been found in the following 36 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
A.D. 'Doug' Barnes Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Alice C. Wainwright Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Barley Barber Swamp Present Not Native, Naturalized
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Presumed Extirpated Not Native, Naturalized
Biscayne National Park Presumed Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Castellow Hammock Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Cayo Costa State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Not Native, Naturalized
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Not Native, Naturalized
Cypress Knee Slough Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Not Native, Naturalized
Delray Oaks Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dupuis Reserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Everglades National Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Fisheating Creek Wildlife Management Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Greynolds Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Possibly Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Long Key Natural Area & Nature Center Present Not Native, Naturalized
Loxahatchee Slough Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Matheson Hammock Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Mound Key Archaeological State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Okaloacoochee Slough State Forest, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area - FWC, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Pine Island Ridge Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Simpson Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Tall Cypress Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Tree Tops Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Twin Rivers Present Not Native, Naturalized

Citrus x aurantium has been found in the following 5 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Not Native, Naturalized
Lee County Not Native, Naturalized
Martin County Not Native, Naturalized
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized
Palm Beach County Not Native, Naturalized

Citrus x aurantium has been found in the following 4 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Mesic Hammock
Rockland Hammock
Shell Mound

All Images:

Citrus x aurantium
Copyright by: Shirley Denton