Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Citharexylum spinosum L.
Florida fiddlewood

Citharexylum spinosum
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2016
Native in urban landscape, San Juan, Puerto Rico, Enlarge

Family: Verbenaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Eastern peninsular Florida, the West Indies and northern South America.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images. For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map, visit the Exploring Florida website.

Synonyms: C. fruticosum, C. villosum.

Other data on Citharexylum spinosum available from :

Citharexylum spinosum has been found in the following 53 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
A.D. 'Doug' Barnes Park Present Native
Alice C. Wainwright Park Present Native
Arch Creek Addition Present Native
Arch Creek Park Present Native
Atlantic Dunes Park Present Native
Beachwalk Pasley Park Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Blowing Rocks Preserve Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 28 Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 33 Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Crandon Park Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Delray Beach Municipal Beach Present Native
Enchanted Forest Park Present Native, Cultivated Only
Everglades National Park Present Native
Florida City Pineland Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Native
Greynolds Park Present Native
Harden Hammock Present Native
Hattie Bauer Hammock Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Hobe Sound Sandhill Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
John D. MacArthur Beach State Park Present Native, Cultivated Only
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Kendalwood Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Long Key State Park Reported
Loveland Hammock Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
Meissner Hammock Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland #23 Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland #39 Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Oleta River State Park Present Native, Cultivated Only
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Native
Red Reef Park Present Native
Simpson Park Present Native
South Beach Park Present Native
Sunny Palms Pineland Present Native
The Barnacle State Historic Park Present Native
Vizcaya Museum and Gardens Present Native
Whispering Pines Hammock Preserve Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native, Cultivated Only

Citharexylum spinosum has been found in the following 6 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Citharexylum spinosum has been found in the following 4 habitats :
Maritime Hammock
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock
Shell Mound

All Images:

Citharexylum spinosum
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2016
Native in urban landscape, San Juan, Puerto Rico, Enlarge
Citharexylum spinosum
Copyright by: David Schroeder, 2015
Nevis, Lesser Antilles
Citharexylum spinosum
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Citharexylum spinosum
Copyright by: Elizabeth Golden
Citharexylum spinosum
Copyright by: David Schroeder, 2015
Nevis, Lesser Antilles
Citharexylum spinosum
Copyright by: David Schroeder, 2015
Nevis, Lesser Antilles
Citharexylum spinosum
Copyright by: David Schroeder, 2015
Nevis, Lesser Antilles
Citharexylum spinosum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Citharexylum spinosum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley