Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Cirsium horridulum Michx.
Purple thistle

Cirsium horridulum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Asteraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Eastern and southeastern United States, the West Indies (northern Bahamas), southern Mexico and Central America (Belize, Guatemala).

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: C. pinetorum.

Other data on Cirsium horridulum available from :

Cirsium horridulum has been found in the following 75 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
A.D. 'Doug' Barnes Park Present Native
Allapattah Flats Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Black Creek Forest Present Native
Bocilla Preserve Present Native
Boystown Pineland Present Native
Caloosahatchee Regional Park Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Chapman Field Park Present Native
Cholee Park Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Everglades and Francis S. Taylor Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Florida City Pineland Present Native
Florida Panther National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
George N. Avery Pineland Present Native
Gold Coast Railroad Museum Present Native
Goulds Pineland Present Native
Grassy Waters Preserve Present Native
Hawk's Hammock Park Present Native
Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area Present Native
Ingram Pineland Present Native
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Loxahatchee River Natural Area Present Native
Loxahatchee Slough Natural Area Present Native
Lucille Hammock Present Native
Ludlam Pineland Present Native
Luis Martinez United States Army Reserve Station, Richmond Pine Rocklands Present Native
Military Trail Natural Area Present Native
Milton E. Thompson Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland #39 Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Ned Glenn Nature Preserve Present Native
Nicodemus Slough Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Addition Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Preserve Present Native
Northrop Pineland Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough State Forest, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area - FWC, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Palm Drive Pineland Present Native
Pal-Mar Present Native
Pal-Mar Natural Area Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Pine Jog Environmental Sciences Center Present Native
Pine Ridge Sanctuary Present Native
Pine Shore Preserve Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
Quail Roost Pineland Present Native
Rock Pit #39 Present Native
Rockdale Pineland Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Royal Palm Beach Pines Natural Area Present Native
Seminole Wayside Park Present Native
Silver Palm Groves Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native
South Dade Wetlands Present Native
Sunny Palms Pineland Present Native
Tamiami Pineland Complex Addition Present Native
Tree Island Park Present Native
West Biscayne Pineland Present Native
Yellow Fever Creek Preserve Present Native
Zoo Miami Present Native

Cirsium horridulum has been found in the following 10 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Cirsium horridulum has been found in the following 7 habitats :
Coastal Grassland
Coastal Strand
Disturbed Upland
Marl Prairie
Mesic Flatwoods
Pine Rockland
Wet Prairie

All Images:

Cirsium horridulum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Cirsium horridulum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Cirsium horridulum
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Cirsium horridulum
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Cirsium horridulum
Copyright by: George Gann
Cirsium horridulum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Cirsium horridulum
Copyright by: George Gann
Cirsium horridulum
Copyright by: Steven W. Woodmansee
Cirsium horridulum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Cirsium horridulum
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer