Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Cienfuegosia yucatanensis Millsp.
Yucatan flymallow

Cienfuegosia yucatanensis
Copyright by: Stephen Hodges

Family: Malvaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies (Cuba, Bahamas) and southern Mexico (Yucatan peninsula).

Map of Florida Locations

NatureServe Global Status: Apparently Secure

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: C. heterophylla.

Other data on Cienfuegosia yucatanensis available from :

Cienfuegosia yucatanensis has been found in the following 4 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native

Cienfuegosia yucatanensis has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Monroe County (Keys) Native

Cienfuegosia yucatanensis has been found in the following habitat :
Coastal Rock Barren

All Images:

Cienfuegosia yucatanensis
Copyright by: Stephen Hodges
Cienfuegosia yucatanensis
Copyright by: Stephen Hodges
Cienfuegosia yucatanensis
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley