Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Chiococca parvifolia Wullschl. ex Griseb.
Pineland snowberry

Chiococca parvifolia
Copyright by: Eric Fleites

Family: Rubiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies and South America (Trinidad & Tobago).

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: C. pinetorum.

Other data on Chiococca parvifolia available from :

Chiococca parvifolia has been found in the following 93 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
A.D. 'Doug' Barnes Park Present Native
Barefoot Beach Preserve Present Native
Big and Little George Hammocks Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Black Creek Forest Present Native
Boystown Pineland Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 28 Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 33 Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Chernoff Hammock Present Native
Coral Pines Park Present Native
Coral Reef Park Present Native
Crandon Park Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Dolphin Center and Dolphin Center Addition Present Native
Doris Davis Forman Wilderness Preserve Natural Area Doubtfully Present
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Dr. Von D. Mizell-Eula Johnson State Park Present Native, Cultivated Only
Eachus Pineland Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Florida City Pineland Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Native
George N. Avery Pineland Present Native
Gold Coast Railroad Museum Present Native
Goulds Pineland Present Native
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Greynolds Park Present Native
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Native
Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area Present Native
Indian Key Historic State Park Recorded as Present in Error
Ingram Pineland Present Native
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Kendalwood Present Native
Lake San Pedro Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Little Hamaca Park Present Native
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Loxahatchee River Natural Area Present Native
Lucille Hammock Present Native
Ludlam Pineland Present Native
Luis Martinez United States Army Reserve Station, Richmond Pine Rocklands Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
Medlock Pineland Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Anderson, Lipchak, 3112 Parcels, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Parcel 3063, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland #39 Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Ned Glenn Nature Preserve Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Addition Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Preserve Present Native
Northrop Pineland Present Native
Palm Drive Pineland Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Pine Ridge Sanctuary Present Native
Pine Shore Preserve Present Native
Porter-Russell Pineland Present Native
Quail Roost Pineland Present Native
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Native
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Rock Pit #39 Present Native
Rockdale Pineland Present Native
Ron Ehman Park Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Seminole Wayside Park Present Native
Silver Palm Groves Present Native
South Dade Wetlands Present Native
Southern Glades Present Native
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sunny Palms Pineland Present Native
Tall Cypress Natural Area Present Native
Tamiami Pineland Complex Addition Present Native
The Barnacle State Historic Park Present Native
Tigertail Beach County Park Present Native
Tree Island Park Present Native
Trinity Pineland Present Native
Tropical Park Present Native
Wahoo Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
West Biscayne Pineland Present Native
Woodmont Natural Area Recorded as Present in Error
Zoo Miami Present Native

Chiococca parvifolia has been found in the following 6 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Chiococca parvifolia has been found in the following 6 habitats :
Coastal Berm
Coastal Grassland
Marl Prairie
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock
Shell Mound

All Images:

Chiococca parvifolia
Copyright by: Eric Fleites